Menu

Community Council & Elected Members

Kemnay Community Council was established in 1977 and there may be 15 elected Councillors.  Our remit is to ascertain and express the views of the residents of Kemnay as appears to be practicable and expedient.  Kemnay Community Council meetings are open to the public and commence at 7.30 pm in the Village Hall Friendship Room on the last Thursday in every month excluding July, August and December.  We aspire to broadly represent the views of the people of Kemnay, if you have a problem in the community or an idea that may improve our community please let us know either through the Contact Form or contacting our Secretary, details shown below.

Contact Your Local Representatives

Elected Member

Contact Information

Photo

COMMUNITY COUNCIL

 

 

Bill Blackwood

(Chair)

5 Pitmunie Place, Kemnay, AB51 5TH

email: Please use website Contact form
 
Fran Patrick

(Secretary)

Albyn, 24 High Street, Kemnay, AB51 5NB
email: Please use website Contact form
 

Gaenor Berkin

(Vice Chair)

 7 Loch Way, Kemnay, AB51 5QZ5

 

John Whittall

(Treasurer)

Fetternear House, Kemnay, AB51 5LY

 

     
 Sue Wainman

 

 Blythewood, 25 High Street, Kemnay

 

 
Margaret Basley

 

The Sidings, Aquithie Road, Kemnay, AB51 5PD
 
 Marie Glendinning 

 

   
 David L Carlin

 

 7 John Gray Drive, Kemnay, AB51 5QE

 

 
 Claire G Stewart

 

18 Bremner Way, Kemnay, AB51 5FW

 

 

ABERDEENSHIRE COUNCIL

   

Hazel Smith

Liberal Democrat

 38 Bremner Way, Kemnay, AB51 5FW 

email: cllr.h.smith@aberdeenshire.gov.uk

 

Sebastian Leslie

Conservative & Unionist

Warthill, Meikle Warthill, Aberdeenshire, AB51 5BJ

email: cllr.sebastian.leslie@aberdeenshire.gov.uk

Telephone: 07388 956128

 

Victoria Harper

SNP

I

email: cllr.v.harper@aberdeenshire.gov.uk

Telephone: 07388 956127

 

SCOTTISH YOUTH PARLIAMENT

   
Sasha Brydon MSYP

Aberdeenshire West

email: sashabrydon.kemnaycommunity@gmail.com

more info: www.syp.org.uk/find_your_msyp

 

SCOTTISH PARLIAMENT

   

Alexander Burnett MSP

Constituency MSP

Aberdeenshire West

Parliamentary:

M2.16, The Scottish Parliament, Edinburgh, EH99 1SP

Telephone: 0131 348 5642

email: Alexander.Burnett.msp@parliament.scot

website: http://www.alexanderburnett.com/

Constituency Office:

8 Robert Street,  Stonehaven,   AB39 2DN

 Alex Burnett
 Mike Rumbles

North East MSP

Aberdeenshire West

 Parliamentary:

MG.13, The Scottish Parliament, Edinburgh, EH99 1SP

Telephone: 0131 348 5816

Mike.Rumbles.msp@parliament.scot

Constituency Office:

Westpoint House, BlySky Business Space, Arnhall Business Park, Westhill, Aberdeenshire, AB32 6FS

Telephone: 01224 766959

 Mike Rumbles

Aberdeenshire West

All MSP’s

All MSP’s Constituency and North East Scotland Regional “List” MSP’s can be found at the link below:

http://www.parliament.scot/msps/con-awes.aspx

 

MORE INFORMATION HERE

 

UK PARLIAMENT

   
 Rt. Hon. Andrew Bowie House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA

Tel: 020 7219 2791
Email: andrew.bowie.mp@parliament.uk

Constituency
Conservative & Unionist Association, 8 Robert Street, Stonehaven, AB39 2DN
Tel: 01569 762785

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

   

Ian Hudghton

84 North Street, Inverurie, AB51 4QX

Tel: 01467 670070

email: ian.hudghton@europarl.europa.eu

 Ian Hudghton MEP