Menu

Community Council & Elected Members

Kemnay Community Council was established in 1977 and there may be 15 elected Councillors.  Our remit is to ascertain and express the views of the residents of Kemnay as appears to be practicable and expedient.  Kemnay Community Council meetings are open to the public and commence at 7.30 pm in the Village Hall Friendship Room on the last Thursday in every month excluding July, August and December.  We aspire to broadly represent the views of the people of Kemnay, if you have a problem in the community or an idea that may improve our community please let us know either through the Contact Form or contacting our Secretary, details shown below.

Contact Your Local Representatives

Elected Member

Contact Information

Photo

Bio’

COMMUNITY COUNCIL

 

 

 

Bill Blackwood

(Chair)

5 Pitmunie Place, Kemnay, AB51 5TH

email: Please use website Contact form
   
TBA

(Secretary)

 

email: Please use website Contact form
 

 

Gaenor Berkin

(Vice Chair)

 7 Loch Way, Kemnay, AB51 5QZ5

 

Rev. Gaenor Berkin is a retired solicitor, and is active in the PTA and Parent Council of Kemnay Primary School. 

John Whittall

(Treasurer)

Fetternear House, Kemnay, AB51 5LY

 

 
Fran Patrick

 

Albyn, 24 High Street, Kemnay, AB51 5NB
 

 

 Sue Wainman

 

 Blythewood, 25 High Street, Kemnay

 

   
Margaret Basley

 

The Sidings, Aquithie Road, Kemnay, AB51 5PD
   
 Sasha Brydon

 

21 Kembhill Park, Kemnay, AB51 5LF

 

   MSYP, Aberdeenshire West

 

 David L Carlin

 

 7 John Gray Drive, Kemnay, AB51 5QE

 

   
 Claire G Stewart

 

18 Bremner Way, Kemnay, AB51 5FW

 

   

ABERDEENSHIRE COUNCIL

     

Hazel Smith

Liberal Democrat

 38 Bremner Way, Kemnay, AB51 5FW 

email: cllr.h.smith@aberdeenshire.gov.uk

   

Sebastian Leslie

Conservative & Unionist

Warthill, Meikle Warthill, Aberdeenshire, AB51 5BJ

email: cllr.sebastian.leslie@aberdeenshire.gov.uk

Telephone: 07388 956128

   

Victoria Harper

SNP

I

email: cllr.v.harper@aberdeenshire.gov.uk

Telephone: 07388 956127

   

SCOTTISH YOUTH PARLIAMENT

     
Sasha Brydon MSYP

Aberdeenshire West

email: sashabrydon.kemnaycommunity@gmail.com

more info: www.syp.org.uk/find_your_msyp

 

 

SCOTTISH PARLIAMENT

     

Alexander Burnett MSP

Constituency MSP

Aberdeenshire West

Parliamentary:

M2.16, The Scottish Parliament, Edinburgh, EH99 1SP

Telephone: 0131 348 5642

email: Alexander.Burnett.msp@parliament.scot

website: http://www.alexanderburnett.com/

Constituency Office:

8 Robert Street,  Stonehaven,   AB39 2DN

 Alex Burnett  
 Mike Rumbles

North East MSP

Aberdeenshire West

 Parliamentary:

MG.13, The Scottish Parliament, Edinburgh, EH99 1SP

Telephone: 0131 348 5816

Mike.Rumbles.msp@parliament.scot

Constituency Office:

Westpoint House, BlySky Business Space, Arnhall Business Park, Westhill, Aberdeenshire, AB32 6FS

Telephone: 01224 766959

 Mike Rumbles  

Aberdeenshire West

All MSP’s

All MSP’s Constituency and North East Scotland Regional “List” MSP’s can be found at the link below:

http://www.parliament.scot/msps/con-awes.aspx

 

MORE INFORMATION HERE

   Contacting an MSP

Everyone in Scotland is represented by 8 MSPs: one for their constituency and and 7 for the larger region in which they live.  For issues that are dealt with by the Scottish Parliament, each constituent can decide which of their eight MSPs they would prefer to contact. For example, a constituent may wish to contact an MSP from a particular party or one whom they have heard of locally.

UK PARLIAMENT

     
 Rt. Hon. Andrew Bowie House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA

Tel: 020 7219 2791
Email: andrew.bowie.mp@parliament.uk

Constituency
Conservative & Unionist Association, 8 Robert Street, Stonehaven, AB39 2DN
Tel: 01569 762785

 

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

     

Ian Hudghton

84 North Street, Inverurie, AB51 4QX

Tel: 01467 670070

email: ian.hudghton@europarl.europa.eu

 Ian Hudghton MEP